A VERY valuable and sought after oil. Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. It is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records called the Ebers Papyrus (dating from sixteenth century B.C.) with an ancient Egyptian list of 877 prescriptions and recipes. The distillation process takes 2 weeks and a frankincense tree cannot be tapped into unless it is at least 40 years old. Young Living has a frankincense and myrrh tree farm in Oman.
Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.
• Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.
• Why is Frankincense so helpful for emotions? Frankincense is high in sesquiterpenes. They act on the pineal gland, which is the gland considered the seat of emotions. Remember, research shows that when inhaling the pure constituents in these oils, can stimulate the olfactory receptors and activate regions in the brain’s limbic system associated with memory, emotion, and state of mind.
• Frankincense has a visual tightening effect on the skin and may benefit older, more mature skin.
• Slows signs of aging on the skin, such as liver spots
• When used on a regular basis topically and internally, can aid in maintaining normal cellular regeneration.
• Frankincense trees grow out of polished marble rocks, without soil.
• Frankincense is as versatile as Lavender